Return to Headlines

MVHS BPA Competes at Area 2, Region 2 Competition

BPA Winners TWENTY-EIGHT STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR STATE

This past Saturday members of Business Professionals of America competed at the Area 2, Region 2 Competition.  Members competed in individual and team events in the categories of finance, business administration, digital communication and design, management information systems, and management, marketing and communication.  The following students qualified to compete at the State Leadership Conference in Dallas March 4-7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Amy Zinsmeister

Advanced Word Processing

Kathryn Tondre

Basic Office Systems & Procedures

Hannah Tschirhart

Fundamental Accounting

Keri Bedinghaus

Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Nickolye Essary

Fundamental Word Processing

Tyler Frail

Intermediate Word Processing

Allie Tschirhart

Payroll Accounting

Kayla Masters

Personal Financial Management

Malorri James

Server Administration Using Microsoft

Jackson Bitters

Banking & Finance

Lauren Sprauer

Extemporaneous Speech

Abby Mueller

Integrated Office Applications

Arianna Suniga

Network Administration Using Cisco

Abigail Amiscosa

PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

William Tschirhart

Basic Office Systems & Procedures

Caroline Williams

Business Law & Ethics

Maximo Leal

Fundamental Word Processing

Savannah Persyn

Payroll Accounting

Tyler Oberhauser

PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Luke Clamon

Advanced Office Systems & Procedures

MaKenzee DeCock

Advanced Word Processing

Allyssa Thoele

Banking & Finance

Hank Moellenberg

Medical Office Procedures

Bethany Lowell

Network Administration Using Cisco

Jasmine Salazar

Administrative Support Team

Allie Tschirhart, Kathryn Tondre, 

Arianna Suniga and Savannah Persyn

Network Design Team

Jasmine Salazar and Jackson Bitters

Website Design Team

Annsly Hamilton, Kailey Joy, 

Abby Mueller and Trista Miller

 

The following were recognized as state alternates:

 

Human Resource Management

Samantha Noll

Fundamental Accounting

Garrett Kanak

Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Alyssa Salazar

Intermediate Word Processing

Emma Smith

Administrative Support Team

Amy Zinsmeister, Caroline Williams and Allyssa Thoele

 

Also, earning top awards in the open events were:

 

 

Administrative Support Concepts

Kayla Masters

Business Meeting Management Concepts 

Kayla Masters

Digital Communication & Design Concepts

Trista Miller

Mgmt/Mrktg/Human Res Concepts 

Kayla Masters

Administrative Support Concepts 

Tyler Frail

Digital Communication & Design Concepts

Kathryn Tondre

Parliamentary Procedure Concepts 

Trista Miller

Financial Math & Analysis Concepts

Trista Miller

Administrative Support Concepts

Allie Tschirhart

Business Meeting Management Concepts

Hannah Tschirhart

Information Technology Concepts 

Abigail Amiscosa

Mgmt/Mrktg/Human Res Concepts

Nickolye Essary

Parliamentary Procedure Concepts 

Hannah Tschirhart